Midleton CBS PPU Awards 15-16

The 53rd Annual Past Pupils Union Student Awards took place on Friday 18th November 2016 in the Secondary School sports hall. In front of the assembled crowd of Past Pupils Union members, invited guests, proud parents, school staff, students and friends 40 students were presented with awards. Students were presented their awards by PPU Vice-President Ivan O’Sullivan for achievements in sport, music, art, academics and the betterment of the school.


Guest speaker on the day was past pupil and entrepreneur Pearse Flynn (Class of 1981). Originally from Ballycotton, Pearse has managed many multi-billion dollar companies, owned Livingston FC and held shares in Glasgow Celtic.


The PPU would like to thank our guest speaker Pearse Flynn, Principal Pat Hurley, Deputy-Principal Paul Kelly and awards coordinator; teacher Fintan Finn for their work preparing for and during the very successful event.

Award presented on the day
Award presented on the day
 
PPU Chairperson Donal Fenton
PPU Chairperson Donal Fenton
 
Donal Fenton opening the ceremony
Donal Fenton opening the ceremony
 
PPU Vice-President Ivan O Sullivan
PPU Vice-President Ivan O Sullivan
 
Principal Pat Hurley
Principal Pat Hurley
 
Garran Manley - Soccer
Garran Manley - Soccer
 
Owen Hansler - Martial Arts
Owen Hansler - Martial Arts
 
PPU Bursary Reciepients
PPU Bursary Reciepients
Aidan Bourke, Darragh Hannigan and Dan Murphy
Dan Murphy performing during the awards
Dan Murphy performing during the awards
 
Darragh Hannigan performing
Darragh Hannigan performing
 
Dan, Joel and Darragh
Dan, Joel and Darragh
 
Students during Dan and Darragh's performance
Students during Dan and Darragh's performance
 
Cork Minor Hurlers and Footballer
Cork Minor Hurlers and Footballer
Josh Beausang, Sean O' Meara, Sean O' Leary-Hayes & Ed Leahy
Orienteering All Ireland Winners
Orienteering All Ireland Winners
Dan McDonnell, Aaron Coughlan, Darragh Hoare, Conor Hayes and Alex Kidney
Dylan Garnett - Texaco Art Special Merit Winner
Dylan Garnett - Texaco Art Special Merit Winner
 
Speaker Pearse Flynn during his address
Speaker Pearse Flynn during his address
 
Guest speaker Pearse Flynn
Guest speaker Pearse Flynn
 
Robert Adam - Highest 1st yr Irish Result
Robert Adam - Highest 1st yr Irish Result
 
Academic Excellene
Academic Excellene
Eoin Brenner, Abdul Bakinson, Sena O'Brien and Darragh Hannigan
Simon Upton - Highest Junior Cert Result
Simon Upton - Highest Junior Cert Result
 
Tom Barry - Positive Contribution to the school
Tom Barry - Positive Contribution to the school
 
Gold Watch recipient - Shay O Gorman
Gold Watch recipient - Shay O Gorman
Highest Leaving Cert Result
Gold Watch Recipient - Mark Kelleher
Gold Watch Recipient - Mark Kelleher
Spirit of Edmund Rice Award
Gold Watch Recipients - Shay and Mark
Gold Watch Recipients - Shay and Mark
 
Presentation to guest speaker Pearse Flynn
Presentation to guest speaker Pearse Flynn
 
Class of 2016 Award Winners
Class of 2016 Award Winners
 
Pat Hurley (L) and Paul Kelly (R) give Pearse Flynn a tour of the school
Pat Hurley (L) and Paul Kelly (R) give Pearse Flynn a tour of the school
 
Academic Endeavor Winners
Academic Endeavor Winners
Robyn Cullinane, JP O'Callaghan, Michael Barry, Denis Clancy, Ronan Cotter, Tom Horgan & Kalen O Donoghue
Students who attained over 500 points in the Leaving Cert.
Students who attained over 500 points in the Leaving Cert.
FL: Cillian, Dylan, Finnian, Jack (Collected by his Dad), Kalen.
BL:Micheal, Seán & Shay.
© 2011 Midleton CBS | Web Design by Digital Crew